CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 G83958

Mr. L. Simon
FiberLink Inc.
2200 Markham Road, #26
Scarborough, Ontario, M1B 2W4 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a woven fabric made from glass fiber rovings from China.

Dear Mr. Simon:

In your letter dated October 11, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style EWR 600, is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% fiberglass rovings. It contains 7 rovings per inch in the warp and 7 rovings per inch in the filling. Weighing 18 ounces per square yard, this product will be imported in 39, 50 or 60 inch widths. The fabric has not be dyed or colored by any process and is naturally white. Your letter indicates that this product will be used as reinforcement for plastic resin in the manufacture of boat hulls, swimming pools, desks, water tanks and architectural structures.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 7019.40.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics of rovings, other, not colored, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division